Annual Meeting 2015

Monday, June 8, 2015

Product Online Media Price Member Price
Audio CD N/A $100.00 $75.00
Audio CD & CD-Rom N/A $200.00 $150.00
PDF Materials N/A $150.00 $100.00

Purchase Materials

Agenda

8:15 – 9:00 a.m.         Registration / Continental Breakfast / Visit our Exhibitors

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.       Workers’ Compensation Review
Author/Speaker           Robert F. Carter, Esq. Carter & Civitello, Woodbridge

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.       Women's Caucus CLE:
                               “Maximizing Media, Advertising & Marketing Opportunities"
Panel:                       Leslie G. McPadden, Esq. Biller Sachs Raio & Zito, LLP, Hamden
                                Adele R. Jacobs, Esq., Jacobs & Quiles, LLC, Bridgeport
                                Duby McDowell, McDowell Jewett Communications, Hartford
                                 Zef Zan, Producer & Host, Creative Chat Café; The Business Talk Show Hangouts

10:00 – 12:15 pm      Expanded Supreme & Appellate Court Review
Author/Moderator:    Carey B. Reilly, Esq., Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder, PC, Bridgeport
Panel:                       Robert B. Adelman, Esq., Adelman Hirsch & Connors, LLP, Bridgeport
                                  James J. Healy, Esq., Cowdery Ecker & Murphy, LLC
                                 David N. Rosen, Esq., David Rosen & Associates, PC, New Haven

12:15 – 12:45 p.m.     Visit our Exhibitors – Exhibit Halls

12:45 – 2:00 p.m.       Luncheon
Speakers:                  Angelo Ziotas, CTLA President 2014-2015
                                Rosemarie Paine, CTLA President 2015-2016

2:00 – 2:30 p.m.         Dessert Reception– Exhibit Halls

2:30 – 3:45 p.m.      Afternoon CLE:“Lessons We've Learned from 
                               Cases We've Won AND Lost"

Panel:                       David Bernard; Morris Borea; Amanda DeMatteis;
                                                               Chris Houlihan; Georgia Sullivan

3:45 – 4:00 p.m.         Legislative Review
Speaker:                    Jay Malcynsky, Esq.Gaffney Bennett & Associates, New Britain

4:00 – 4:15 p.m.         Business Meeting: Elections

4:15 – 5:00 p.m.         Vendor Reception – Exhibit Halls

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.          Cocktail Reception on the Royal Terrace

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.          Dinner
                                    RisCassi-Koskoff Civil Justice Award Recipient:

                                                                                 Representative Mary G. Fritz
                                    Judicial Award Recipient: The Honorable Angela C. Robinson

 

THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING BUSINESSES FOR THEIR GENEROUS SUPPORT OF THIS EVENT

 

SUNSET DINNER CO-SPONSOR & GOLD PARTNER:

Creative Capital, Inc.

SUNSET DINNER CO-SPONSOR & SILVER PARTNER:

Precision Resolution, LLC

BREAKFAST SPONSOR:

Kronholm Insurance

LUNCHEON CO-SPONSOR & GOLD PARTNER:

Law Cash

LUNCHEON CO-SPONSOR

Connecticut Child Justice Foundation

COFFEE/DESSERT SPONSOR:

Authentic 3D

VENDOR COCKTAIL SPONSOR:

Pullman & Comley

MEMBER COCKTAIL RECEPTION SPONSOR:

Gordon ADR

ANNUAL DINNER SPONSORS & GOLD PARTNERS:

Hartford Orthopedic Medicine Shaw Chiropractic Group Surgifactors

SILVER PARTNER:

Lexvia

BRONZE PARTNERS:

Geomatrix Productions

Lien Resolution Group

EXHIBITORS:

4Structures

Anatomical Justice LLC

ARRCA

CT Law Tribune

Elm City Detectives

FindLaw

Flag Insurance Services

Garretson Resolution Group

Hartford Physical Medicine

Jordi Labs

Lexvia

JUSTICE LEGAL NURSE CONSULTING

Legal Funding Central

Mednick Associates

Speakers

Robert B. Adelman, Esq. Adelman Hirsch & Connors, LLP
David M. Bernard, Esq. Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder, PC
Morris R. Borea, Esq. Halloran Sage
Robert F. Carter, Esq. Carter & Civitello
Amanda M. DeMatteis, Esq. Garrison, Levin-Epstein, Fitzgerald & Pirrotti, P.C.
Mary G. Fritz
James M. Harrington, Esq. Polito & Harrington LLC
James J. Healy, Esq. Cowdery & Murphy, LLC
Christopher Houlihan, Esq. RisCassi & Davis, PC
Adele R. Jacobs, Esq. Jacobs & Wallace, PLLC
Brenden P. Leydon, Esq. Wocl Leydon, LLC
Jay F. Malcynsky, Esq. Gaffney Bennett & Associates
Duby McDowell McDowell Jewett Communications
Leslie G. McPadden, Esq. LGM Injury Law
Carey B. Reilly, Esq. Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder, PC
Hon. Angela C. Robinson Judicial District Courthouse
David N. Rosen, Esq. David Rosen & Associates, PC
Georgia A. Sullivan, Esq. Sullivan Law LLC
Zef Zan Entrepreneurs That SOAR

CLE Credits

This Continuing Legal Education program is appropriate for both newly-admitted and experienced attorneys, and has been approved for the following credits in accordance with the rule requirements of these states:

Skills
Connecticut 5.50 cr

Venue

1525 Boston Post Rd., Westbrook CT 06498